First Lesson of the Summer….

25 Jun

Ok, so with the return of the ice are the return of the lessons.
We started with some warm-ups and then jumps.
Each jump is attached to a lesson or exercise designed to help me jump correctly and use my arms- or rather how not to use my arms..lol
I was sprawled on the ice at least 4 times. So- I think I was learning.
First exercise are the warm ups… Inside three turn to outside three switch legs inside 3 to outside 3. My free hip falls and my left is much worse then my right. I dont check after the outside three turn so of course I let my free hip fall to stop the rotation. I have to learn to let my free knee lead rather then my shoulders.
Something to work on. Actually, this exercise also includes choctaws after that but since I could barely do the 3 turns in tandem we thought maybe I should just focus on those ; )

Then, we did cross rolls, where I would really pick up my free leg and hold it straight out behind me before bring it in front for the cross roll. Kind of like a spiral. This I think is meant to get me to control the cross roll. Um.. I realized then and there that I needed to work on those butt muscles… cause holding that leg was really starting to hurt..haha

Then we did that backwards… super difficult for me since I tend to rise up so concentrated on bending and also opening up in the shoulders as I stepped back. The bending really helped alot. I couldnt really lift my leg that high up but at least I am getting the idea.

In addition – we went over waltz jumps (which are ok- but we need to improve them) We did forward one foot glides on a curve into a waltz. If you think thats easy… just try em!
We also did forward lunges into waltz. It would be Left deep lunge (let the free leg swing around a little) with arms pulled back and then switch to right lunge and then left and then into waltz….eek.
I cheated on my left lunge cause thats my bad lunge side… so gotta work on those babies. Thats supposed to teach me to pull my arms back and through and I think also to stay on an edge.

From there we went on to loops. My main problem on everything is letting my upper body lead and go a bit ahead of lower half which causes all kinds of trouble. So we worked on loop/half loop/loop/half loop.
I need to pull my arms though and not up. Also I need to do a strong C-push after the half loop to maintain the speed and good position into the Loop. Thats why my second loop is sooo tight- because I don’t set up well and its like I am jumping in a circle.

After that torture we did Back three turns to try and control the arms coming in and the free hip from falling. I am supposed to do three- controlled ones with arms in and not pre-rotating my upper half. I fell at least twice on this.
Then I did sal/loop/half loops… had a surprising spill on the first one. that doesnt usually happen.. but that one hurt.

At the end we worked on my flip. WHICH IS ALWAYS TROUBLE. Except I have been drilling them everyday I skate now.. and they have been pretty good. Landed them all on sunday and most on friday. But of course the ones yesterday in lesson were total crap. I think I was trying to change and think about things again and I had my same problem. I wasnt holding my left shoulder in front and my timing was off and I was tense in the shoulders. So I need to relax and really think about keeping the left shoulder in front as usual.
Then she made my do them from a one-foot open spin. Literally… terrifying way to do them.
You spin openly 4-5 times and then stop and pick into the flip. Its supposed to teach you to really check with your left shoulder.
Omg… I fell and I kinda freaked. But I got one almost up. Thats going to need some work 🙂
I’ll tape one of those so everyone can see how crazy it is.. hahaa
So that was my lesson – very interesting.. and I was obviously learning despite all the fals.

After my coach left I went through at least 15 flips. The first 8 were good… then I started falling. When I relax – I am ok as soon as I tense and expect the jump I just miss it. So i was all over the ice.

Anywho.. this is my lunch break and its been a crazy friggin day already… ta- ta for now.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: