Loads of skating…and gossip

22 Feb

Weds….about 11:31pm
I am actually writing from home and being good… normally I am being a bad worker bee and writing from my second home, the cubicle. lol
I had my usual group lesson Monday and then my private lesson today. I think I need to cut those back to once every two weeks. My poor little pocketbook is a little on the skinny side…

I was very psyched this monday after a great jumping session on sunday. No, the flip still sucks major, well, you know… but I worked on it and my loop combo’s again. I even landed a waltz loop loop…. haven’t done that since I was 25! Ha…like I’m a granny now!

Anyway, so I took advantage of the 4:45 session at the rink right after work. They have it about once  a month or so. I never take advantage of it because I do an hour of group and then I do an hour of adult freestyle on monday so thats usually enough and thats enough money spent in one night!
But that night I went for it.

It wasnt crowded and I had the ice practically myself. My legs were tired though and my jumps were not as good as they were sunday but I tried everything out anyway, Another little girl was out there doing her program. I admired her stamina and her clean single jumps. Seemed so darn easy! I wish my butt would get off the ice with just a small pick! She was very graceful and I always enjoy watching her. Very polite too 🙂

So, I made some headway on my camels. They are getting better. Now I rotate 3 out of 6 lol… I even manage more than 4 rev’s.
Then I went on a falling fest and did my flip. The fun continues.
After the session I read my newest nora roberts book “divine evil” cause I had an hour or so to wait till group. I tried an apple pie cappucino. It was soooo good!! I was really surprised.  Usually they taste kind of funky and I am a coffee lover.

Hockey kids came in and I started to read…. sometimes Nora has some really graphic stuff in her suspense romance novels… like stephen king stuff…. um not the “I’m going to fling you on the bed and make sweet whatever to you” stuff. lol. Although I  love my historical romances thats not what I was reading at that moment… anywho all these hockey kids are running around and I get to this graphic sadistic scene in the dark woods (i’m sure you can imagine) and I just think… ewww here I am in a good wholesome family ice rink reading about this crazy stuff…
I felt guilty. Yeah non related to skating I know. I’m wierdly self-conscious like that. As if everyone knows what I am reading about, right? Ha ha well now everyone will know… there goes my reputation as a good puritan.
Right.
If my friends read that they would laugh their arses off…see there? I tried not to say ass… oh never mind.

Ok back to skating now… yeah so onto group. Flinger was there as usual, as was skater mom who tries to kill people with her crazy stunts (I forget what I called her before) but lets change it to “Psycho Child Skater Mom” aka PCSM and then the other teen (guy) who only wears black. Did I mention that before? Yeah just black. I think PCSM thinks he’s gay cause one day she commented to him on how she really liked his shirt. It had a buffy the vampire slayer actors name on it. ( I don’t watch it so I had no idea… and no it wasnt Sarah) He seemed pleased with the compliment but then when he left to demonstrate his axel PCSM commented to me as an aside that “personally,  I would be questioning my son’s sexuality if he wore a shirt like that!”

My mouth as usual plopped open wide. Well.. of course you kinda wonder about that, especially with skating, but who says anything??
Well she does… and plenty. Like the time she told me her kid was like the anti christ, a holy terror of a toddler and she was never having another one. Amusing but slightly shocking. Ok so I found it to be more than amusing… like hilarious
but I am once again off my main topic and everyone now knows I have a sick sense of humor.
I havent really talked to alot of people this evening (ha ha including my husband- on purpose 🙂 so I am taking it out here.
Everybody else will just have to suffer… sorry about that. Its winter and I am cooped up 😉

Group lesson went ok. We had moves with just the four of us and I kind of gave up on it. I was confused again and she was going so fast. Made me think twice about signing up for these group lessons again. Some type of cross over inside three turn back cross over outside three turn…I dont know, And it had to be at mach speed and we had to be an equal distance apart. Um.. yeah. I was looking at my feet and the ice most of the time. I didnt even know if people were near me or what… so she stopped it.
Fine with me. I would like to learn the first part thank you very much.. before I try the whole thing in super psycho mode.
Then we went on to camels. Which is good. Spinning is fine with me in that group because its easier to keep up.
At the end we did loops. They were screwy. Go figure. Then she said those were the best loops I had done ever…. what? I think she was smoking something. She did say she felt sick….

Then the Zamboni came out before we got to flips. Thank GOD.

Adult session went well afterwards but I’ll talk about that more later.. I kinda wore myself out during it though. It was a good practice. I ended up closing my left arm when I did my flip and noticed a slight improvement. I also worked on my layback for the first time in awhile. I adjusted my free foot and actually leaned back immediately into the spin-it doesnt center when I lean back but it will get there. Probably way before the darn flip!
I’ll have to post this tomorrow morning at work to finish….. I’ll talk about Flitzer, Flingers friend. I leaked Flingers name to another skater about my age and he came up with that one… I know… I know…..I am sooo going to heck…
bye bye….

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: